Privacy Statement

Noben | Simons, located at Grote Markt 14, 1800 Vilvoorde (BE 0473.608.537) , is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

How Noben | Simons secures personal data

Noben | Simons takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you think that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our secretariat at info@noben-simons.be or on +32 2 253 26 00.


Personal data processed by Noben | Simons

Noben | Simons processes personal data because of its task as an attorney at law, i.e. the provision of legal services. An overview of personal data that we (possibly) process is given below:

  • First name and surname;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Place of birth;
  • Address data;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address.


Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by Noben | Simons

Noben | Simons may process the following specific and/or sensitive information about you:

  • Criminal past, facts or convictions;
  • Data concerning individuals below the age of 16;
  • Personal data that highlight race or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, or membership of a union, the processing of genetic data, information pertaining to health or data relating to sexual behaviour or orientation.


The purpose and reasons for which Noben | Simons processes personal data

The various principles on which Noben | Simons processes personal data can be found in article 6 of the GDPR and are also listed below:

  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • To defend your vital interests or those of another natural person;
  • To provide legal advice;
  • To manage your payments (where applicable);
  • To call or e-mail you in order to implement our services;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • To process your application.


How long does Noben | Simons retain data?

Noben | Simons does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. The data will be kept for ten years after the file has been closed.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Noben | Simons does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it to third parties who provide services on our behalf. Your data will never be used for marketing purposes.


Access, correction or deletion of your data

You are entitled to access or correct your data, or have it deleted. You also have the right to withdraw your consent (where applicable) for, or object to, the processing of your data. You also have the right to request that your data be transferred. This means that you can submit a request to send your personal data held by us in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or withdraw your consent or make an objection to the processing of your personal data via info@noben-simons.be. In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card along with the request. Noben | Simons will respond to your request as quickly as possible and at the latest within thirty days. You should be aware that Noben | Simons may not be required to comply with your request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer. This is due to legal obligations, for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim or the justified exercise of the right to freedom of expression and/or information.


Noben | Simons would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor. This can be done via the following contact details: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Data Protection Authority)Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel+32 (0)2 274 48 00+32 (0)2 274 48 35contact@apd-gba.be